Spouse Visa / Marriage Visa (Type “Non-Immigrant O”)

  • Available to a foreign national married to a Thai national.
  • Husband of a Thai woman MUST own his valid marriage certificate with 50,000 TH฿per month or above as his income OR obtain 400,000 TH฿ or above as cash on deposit in any Thai bank.

** For the first-year visa extension, 400,000 TH฿ as cash on deposit in any Thai bank MUST be presented in advance for 2 months.

** For the second-year visa extension, 400,000 TH฿ as cash on deposit in any Thai bank MUST be presented in advance for 3 months.

  • Wife of a Thai gentleman must have her own valid marriage certificate with her spouse and is NOT required to present her cash on deposit.

Required Documents for 1 year marriage visa application

  • Passport
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s House Registration
  • Spouse’s Thai ID Card
  • House’s map
  • Picture of house and family

In the case of working in Thailand, there must be work-related documents such as

  • Work Permit
  • 1 or Personal Corporation Income Tax
  • Bank Book